The Arial guide

Summer 2027 internships: how the season compares so far

Summer 2027 tech internships are posting at last year's pace, 3,142 by October 1, 2026 against 3,000, with more hardware and quant roles and fewer companies. Who is posting, and when to apply.

By Kevin Tang · Updated October 2026

The short answer

Summer 2027 tech internships are posting at about last year's pace, with a different mix. In the tracker that feeds Arial's job board, 3,142 new internships in software, AI and data, hardware, product, and quant were posted between July and October 1, 2026, against 3,000 in the same months of 2025, about 5 percent more. Hardware (481 against 361) and quant (254 against 215) grew, while software and AI and data were within 2 percent of last year. Fewer companies had posted: 672 by October 1, 2026, against 806 a year earlier. As of October 20, 2026, the tracker listed 4,127 Summer 2027 postings, and 46 percent were already marked closed. Most of the season is still ahead: across all 16,488 Summer 2026 postings, 78 percent went up after October 1. So apply to what is open now, then keep checking weekly through spring.

Every internship season looks busy from the inside. To see whether Summer 2027 is actually different, we lined it up against Summer 2026 at the same points on the calendar, using the tracker behind Arial's job board.

What we measured

We read one snapshot of the SimplifyJobs internship tracker per month, from July to October 2025 for the Summer 2026 season and from July to October 2026 for Summer 2027, and dated each posting by the first snapshot that listed it for that season, counting only postings the tracker shows publicly. Each season's first file, on July 1, already carried older listings, most of them closed (219 for Summer 2027, 83 for Summer 2026), so we count only postings that first appeared after it. We compare the fields the tracker uses for tech roles: software, AI and data, hardware, product, and quant, counting last year's separate quantitative finance label as quant (the quant guide counts only the main quant label, so its totals are smaller). Last year the tracker also filed 521 of these postings under "Other" or under no field: mostly IT and cybersecurity internships, which the tracker no longer lists in any number, plus 39 tech roles removed before it began assigning fields. This year it files none there, so counting every posting would compare different things: with them included, last season had 3,521 by October 1, 2025, against 3,142 this season. The tracker leans toward US and Canadian tech roles, so these counts describe that market, not every internship. Each posting's field is its latest category on the tracker. Monthly snapshots miss roles that are posted and removed within the same month, so these counts are a floor. (SimplifyJobs internship tracker, monthly snapshots from July 2025 (through August 2026 for the Summer 2026 season, through October 2026 for later terms) and the October 20, 2026 file (the repository is renamed for each summer))

Summer 2027 against Summer 2026, date by date

Scroll sideways to see every column

Posted bySummer 2026 season (2025)Summer 2027 season (2026)
August 1131150
September 19311,014
October 13,0003,142

The two seasons are running close together. By September 1, 2026, 1,014 tech internships had been posted, 9 percent more than a year earlier, and by October 1 the gap was about 5 percent. Fewer companies were behind them: 672 had posted by October 1, 2026, against 806 a year earlier, so the average employer posted more roles. (SimplifyJobs internship tracker, monthly snapshots from July 2025 (through August 2026 for the Summer 2026 season, through October 2026 for later terms) and the October 20, 2026 file (the repository is renamed for each summer))

By field: hardware and quant are up

Scroll sideways to see every column

FieldBy Oct 1, 2025By Oct 1, 2026Change
Software1,1071,089-2%
AI, ML, and data1,1151,103-1%
Hardware361481+33%
Product202215+6%
Quant215254+18%
All five fields3,0003,142+5%

Hardware is the clearest change, and defense and chip employers such as RTX, AMD, and Marvell are among the biggest Summer 2027 posters so far. Quant firms were early again: Susquehanna (SIG), Optiver, Walleye Capital, IMC, and Akuna Capital all had Summer 2027 roles up by August 1, 2026. Software and AI and data, the two largest fields, were close to last year's pace. Some of last year's uncategorized postings had software or quant titles, so treat the smaller changes as roughly flat. (SimplifyJobs internship tracker, monthly snapshots from July 2025 (through August 2026 for the Summer 2026 season, through October 2026 for later terms) and the October 20, 2026 file (the repository is renamed for each summer))

Read nextWhen quant internships open, and which firms post first

Who is posting Summer 2027 internships

CompanySummer 2027 postings on Oct 20, 2026
RTX193
TikTok154
AMD83
Booz Allen73
American Express69
Marvell64
Waymo61
ByteDance52
GE Vernova46
NVIDIA46
Bar chart of Summer 2027 internship postings by company on October 20, 2026: RTX 193, TikTok 154, AMD 83, Booz Allen 73, American Express 69, Marvell 64, Waymo 61, ByteDance 52, GE Vernova 46, and NVIDIA 46.
Postings listed on the tracker on October 20, 2026, open or closed. 4,127 Summer 2027 postings, SimplifyJobs tracker.

These are posting counts, not hiring counts: some companies split one program into many postings by team or location. TikTok and ByteDance are listed separately; together they had 206. Three chipmakers, AMD, Marvell, and NVIDIA, are in the top ten this early, which fits the jump in hardware roles. (SimplifyJobs internship tracker, monthly snapshots from July 2025 (through August 2026 for the Summer 2026 season, through October 2026 for later terms) and the October 20, 2026 file (the repository is renamed for each summer))

How many Summer 2027 roles are already closed

On October 20, 2026, the tracker listed 4,127 Summer 2027 internships, and 46 percent of them were already marked closed; leaving out the older listings carried over from July, the share is 45 percent. That is a snapshot, not a measure of how fast roles close. We do not compare closing rates with last year, because the way the tracker marks roles closed changed during the last season: its November 1, 2025 snapshot showed 89 percent of Summer 2026 postings closed, up from 25 percent a month earlier. Remote roles remain rare: 60 of the 4,127, 1.5 percent, offered a remote option. For the current count of open roles, see the live page below. (SimplifyJobs internship tracker, monthly snapshots from July 2025 (through August 2026 for the Summer 2026 season, through October 2026 for later terms) and the October 20, 2026 file (the repository is renamed for each summer))

Read nextHow many internships are open right now

What this means for your search

  • Do not read a busy October as the whole season. Last season, 78 percent of all 16,488 Summer 2026 postings went up after October 1, and almost a quarter posted in January and February alone.
  • Apply to open roles now. Almost half of what has posted is already marked closed, so do not wait on a role you want.
  • If you want quant, move early: quant firms were among the first to post again. If you want hardware, there are more roles than last year, and most hardware roles post after New Year, so keep checking.
  • Do not limit yourself to the famous names. The ten biggest posters account for about a fifth of the 4,127 roles listed so far.

The season is moving at last year's pace, with more hardware and quant roles and fewer companies posting so far. Most of it has not been posted yet, so apply to what is open now and keep checking all the way through spring.

Sources

  1. SimplifyJobs internship tracker, monthly snapshots from July 2025 (through August 2026 for the Summer 2026 season, through October 2026 for later terms) and the October 20, 2026 file (the repository is renamed for each summer)

Common questions

Are internships opening earlier this year?
About the same. Counting postings that first appeared from July on, 1,014 tech internships were up by September 1, 2026, against 931 a year earlier, and 3,142 by October 1, against 3,000, about 5 percent more. The mix changed more than the pace.
Which fields have more Summer 2027 internships?
Hardware and quant. By October 1, 2026, hardware postings were up 33 percent (481 against 361) and quant postings 18 percent (254 against 215). Software and AI and data were within 2 percent of last year.
Which companies have posted the most Summer 2027 internships?
On October 20, 2026, RTX (193), TikTok (154), AMD (83), Booz Allen (73), and American Express (69) led the tracker. TikTok and ByteDance are listed separately; together they had 206.
Are fewer companies hiring interns this year?
Fewer had posted on the tracker by October 1: 672 companies, against 806 a year earlier, while postings were up about 5 percent, so the average employer posted more roles. Last season most postings went up after October 1, so this count will change as the season goes on.

Put the guide to work

Sign in to Arial: the job board lists Summer 2027 internships as they post, and the agent writes your resume for the posting you pick.

Get more callbacks